×

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan glue is a corn-based, ferment merchandise. It ‘s made by fermenting corn carbohydrate with a microbial called “ xanthomonas campestris. ” It ‘s used extensively in the food industry to make products thicker and it ‘s a common ingredient in sauces, juices, gluten-free in bakery recipes, … etc .

Guar Gum

Guar gum comes from the seed of bean-like ( legume ) plant, sometimes referred to as the amerind tree. It is high in soluble fiber. According to Bob ‘s Red Mill Guar Gum product literature “ Guar Gum has eight times the thickening exponent as cornstarch. ” It ’ s used in Ice release, dressings and sauces, gluten free recipes… Guar gum is a senior high school fiber product and has been associated with gastrointestinal upset in some people .

Sodium carboxymethycellulose (NaCMC)

Sodium carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) is a highly effective additive for improving product and processing characteristics in various fields, including food, technical applications and pharmaceuticals. Cellulose is insoluble in water. So it’s necessary to transform the raw material into the sodium carboxymethylcellulose, which is soluble in hot or cold water; used as a thickening or emulsifying agent

sodium carboxymethylcellulose ( CMC ) is a highly effective linear for improving product and processing characteristics in respective fields, including food, technical applications and pharmaceuticals. Cellulose is insoluble in water system. So it ’ s necessary to transform the raw material into the sodium carboxymethylcellulose, which is soluble in hot or coldness water ; used as a deepening or emulsifying agent

Reading: Aroma-group

Pectin

Pectin, besides known as pectic polysaccharides, are rich in galacturonic acidic. respective distinct polysaccharides have been identified and characterized within the pectic group. Isolated pectin has a molecular weight of typically 60–130,000 g/mol, varying with origin and extraction conditions .
The non-esterified galacturonic acid units can be either free acids ( carboxyl groups ) or salts with sodium, potassium, or calcium. The salts of partially esterified pectin are called pectinates, if the degree of esterification is below 5 percentage the salts are called pectates, the insoluble acidic class, pectic acidic. Amidated pectin is a modify shape of pectin. here, some of the galacturonic acid is converted with ammonia water to carboxylic acid amide. These pectin are more tolerant of varying calcium concentrations that occur in use. To prepare a pectin-gel, the ingredients are heated, dissolving the pectin. Upon cooling below gelling temperature, a gel starts to form. If gel formation is besides potent, syneresis or a chondritic texture are the result, whilst weak gelling leads to excessively gentle gels. Pectin gelatin according to specific parameters, such as carbohydrate, ph and bivalent salts ( specially Ca2+ ) .
In high-ester pectin at soluble solids subject above 60 % and a pH-value between 2.8 and 3.6, hydrogen bonds and hydrophobic interactions bind the individual pectin chains together. These bonds form as water is bound by sugar and forces pectin strands to stick together. These form a three-dimensional molecular net that creates the macromolecular mousse. The gelling-mechanism is called a low-water-activity mousse or sugar-acid-pectin gel. In low-ester pectin, ionic bridges are formed between calcium ions and the ionize carboxyl groups of the galacturonic acid. This is idealized in the alleged “ testis box-model ”. Low-ester pectin motivation calcium to form a gel, but can do so at lower soluble solids and higher pH-values than high-ester pectin. normally low-ester pectin form gels with a stove of ph from 2.6 to 7.0 and with a soluble solid message between 10 and 70 %.

Amidated pectin behave like low-ester pectin but need less calcium and are more kind of overindulgence calcium. besides, gels from amidated pectin are thermo-reversible ; they can be heated and after cooling solidify again, whereas conventional pectin-gels will afterwards remain fluent. High-ester pectin set at higher temperatures than low-ester pectin. however, gelling reactions with calcium increase as the degree of esterification falls. similarly, lower pH-values or higher soluble solids ( normally sugars ) addition gelling amphetamine. suitable pectin can therefore be selected for jams and for jellies, or for higher boodle confectionery jellies .

Carrageenan

Carrageenans are large, highly flexible molecules that curl forming helical structures. This gives them the ability to form a variety of different gels at room temperature. They are widely used in the food and other industries as thickening and stabilizing agents. All carrageenans are high-molecular-weight polysaccharides made up of repeating galactose units and 3,6 anhydrogalactose (3,6-AG), both sulfated and nonsulfated. The units are joined by alternating alpha 1–3 and beta 1–4 glycosidic linkages.

There are three main commercial classes of carrageenan:

  • Kappa forms strong, rigid gels in the presence of potassium ions; it reacts with dairy proteins. It is sourced mainly from Kappaphycus alvarezii.
  • Iota forms soft gels in the presence of calcium ions. It is produced mainly from Eucheuma denticulatum.
  • Lambda does not gel, and is used to thicken dairy products. The most common source is Gigartina from South America.

The primary differences that influence the properties of kappa, iota, and lambda carrageenan are the number and position of the ester sulfate groups on the repeating galactose units. Higher levels of ester sulfate lower the solubility temperature of the carrageenan and produce lower strength gels, or contribute to gel inhibition (lambda carrageenan).
Carrageenans are large, highly flexible molecules that curl forming coiling structures. This gives them the ability to form a variety show of different gels at board temperature. They are widely used in the food and other industries as node and stabilizing agents. All carrageenans are high-molecular-weight polysaccharides made up of repeating galactose units and 3,6 anhydrogalactose ( 3,6-AG ), both sulfated and nonsulfated. The units are joined by alternating alpha 1–3 and beta 1–4 glycosidic linkages.There are three main commercial classes of carrageenin : The primary differences that influence the properties of kappa, shred, and lambda carrageenin are the issue and position of the ester sulfate groups on the repeating galactose units. Higher levels of ester sulfate lower the solvability temperature of the carrageenin and produce lower military capability gels, or lend to gel inhibition ( lambda carrageenin ) . many red algal species produce different types of carrageenans during their developmental history. For case, the genus Gigartina produces chiefly kappa carrageenans during its gametophytic stage, and lambda carrageenans during its sporophytic stage. See Alternation of generations. All are soluble in hot water, but in cold water, only the lambda phase ( and the sodium salts of the other two ) are soluble.
Carrageenan has the EU linear E-number E407 or E407a when present as “ process eucheuma seaweed ”. Carrageenan is chiefly composed of dietary fiber, which balances the nutrition better. Technically Carrageenan is considered a Dietary Fiber.

Sodium Alginate

Alginate is a natural polysaccharide that comprises from 30 to 60 % of brown alga ( on dry weight basis ). Alginate has dietary fiber properties. Alginic acid normally accumulates in seaweeds as “ jellify bodies ” after combining with minerals from seawater. These gel bodies fill the seaweed cells. The lissomeness of seaweeds growing in the ocean is a leave of the tractability that these jelly bodies, i.e. alginates, provide social organization to the seaweed. Alginic acid was first isolate and named by a scots scientist, Dr. E.C.C. Stanford, in1883. Since then, Alginic acerb and its derivatives have been utilized as a hydrocolloid in a kind of applications such as food additives, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and textile fabrication. Alginate has an excellent functionality as a thicken agent, gelling agentive role, emulsifier, stabilizer, texture-improver ( for noodles ), to improve the quality of food. Nowadays, based on unique and excellent properties alginate is applied to numerous kinds of food, such as ice cream, jelly, lactic drinks, dressings, moment attic, beer….Safety of alginate for food applications is certified by FAO/WHO, as one of the safest food additives .

Ice cream stabilizers

A different blends of stabilizers and emulsifiers for different types of Ice cream, sherbets…etc .

Dairy stabilizers

A special mix of stabilizers and emulsifiers is made for each type of dairy application ( processed cheese, beverage yogurt, spreadable tall mallow, …etc. )

ใส่ความเห็น

อีเมลของคุณจะไม่แสดงให้คนอื่นเห็น