comestible oil extracted from the kernel or kernel of mature coconuts
For the EP by Lizzo, see coconut Oil ( EP ) A snap coconut and a bottle of coconut oil Coconut oil ( or coconut butter ) is an edible oil derived from the wick, kernel, and milk of the coconut handle fruit. [ 1 ] Coconut oil is a white solid fatten, melting at warm board temperatures of around 25 °C ( 78 °F ), in heater climates during the summer months it is a clear thin liquid oil. Unrefined varieties have a distinct coconut olfactory property. [ 2 ] It is used as a food anoint, and in industrial applications for cosmetics and detergent product. [ 1 ] [ 2 ] due to its high levels of saturated fatten, numerous health authorities recommend limiting its consumption as a food. [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

output [edit ]

Coconut petroleum can be extracted through a wet or dry process. [ 1 ] More just ( but possibly less effectively ), oil can be produced by heating the meat via boiling water, the sun or a slow fire. [ 4 ]

Wet process [edit ]

The all-wet march uses coconut milk extracted from raw coconut preferably than dried copra. The proteins in the coconut milk create an emulsion of oil and water. [ 5 ] The more baffling step is breaking up the emulsion to recover the oil. This used to be done by drawn-out boiling, but this produces a discolor oil and is not economical. Modern techniques use centrifuges and pre-treatments including cold, heat, acids, salts, enzymes, electrolysis, jolt waves, steam distillate, or some combination thence. Despite numerous variations and technologies, wet action is less viable than dry process ascribable to a 10–15 % lower return, even taking into account the losses due to spoilage and pests with dry serve. Wet processes besides want investment of equipment and energy, incurring high capital and operate on costs. [ 6 ] lana) extraction directly from latik (coconut curds), used as a garnishing in Filipino desserts. traditional coconut oil ( ) origin immediately from coconut milk in the Philippines. The process besides produces ( coconut curds ), used as a trim in Filipino desserts. Proper reap of the coconut ( the historic period of a coconut can be 2 to 20 months when picked ) makes a meaning dispute in the efficacy of the oil-making serve. Copra made from unfledged nuts is more difficult to work with and produces an inferior merchandise with lower yields. [ 7 ] conventional coconut oil processors use hexane as a solvent to extract up to 10 % more vegetable oil than produced with just synchronous converter mills and expellers. They then refine the vegetable oil to remove sealed rid fatso acids to reduce susceptibility to rancidification. early processes to increase shelf life include using copra with a moisture content below 6 %, keeping the moisture contented of the oil below 0.2 %, heating the anoint to 130–150 °C ( 266–302 °F ) and adding strategic arms limitation talks or citric acerb. [ 8 ] Virgin coconut oil ( VCO ) can be produced from bracing coconut milk, kernel, or residue. Producing it from the fresh kernel involves either wet-milling or drying the residue, and using a fuck press to extract the petroleum. VCO can besides be extracted from fresh kernel by grating and drying it to a moisture message of 10–12 %, then using a manual press to extract the petroleum. Producing it from coconut milk involves grating the coconut and mixing it with water, then squeezing out the petroleum. The milk can besides be fermented for 36–48 hours, the oil removed, and the cream heated to remove any remaining oil. A third option involves using a centrifuge to separate the petroleum from the early liquids. Coconut oil can besides be extracted from the dry remainder left over from the production of coconut milk. [ 8 ] A thousand mature coconuts weighing approximately 1,440 kilograms ( 3,170 pounds ) [ clarification needed ] yield about 170 kilogram ( 370 pound ) of copra from which around 70 litres ( 15 elf gal ) of coconut vegetable oil can be extracted. [ 9 ]

Dry process [edit ]

traditional way of making coconut anoint using an ox -powered mill in Seychelles Dry march requires that the kernel be extracted from the shell and dried using fire, sunlight, or kilns to create copra. [ 10 ] The copra is pressed or dissolved with solvents, producing the coconut vegetable oil and a high- protein, high- roughage chat up. The squash is of poor timbre for human pulmonary tuberculosis and is rather fed to ruminants ; there is no action to extract protein from the mash .

Refined petroleum [edit ]

Refined, bleached, and deodorized ( RBD ) oil is normally made from copra and dried coconut kernel, which is pressed in a heat hydraulic press to extract the petroleum. This yields practically all the vegetable oil stage, amounting to more than 60 % of the dry weight of the coconut. This crude coconut vegetable oil is not suitable for consumption because it contains contaminants and must be refined with farther heating system and trickle. [ 11 ] Another method acting for extraction of coconut petroleum involves the enzymatic action of alpha-amylase, polygalacturonases, and proteases on load coconut paste. [ 12 ] Unlike virgo coconut oil, refined coconut vegetable oil has no coconut taste or aroma. RBD oil is used for home cook, commercial food processing, and cosmetic, industrial, and pharmaceutical purposes .
Coconut oil on a wooden smooch

hydrogenation [edit ]

RBD coconut oil can be processed far into partially or in full hydrogenated vegetable oil to increase its melting point. Since virgo and RBD coconut oils melt at 24 °C ( 76 °F ), foods containing coconut oil tend to melt in quick climates. A higher thaw point is desirable in these quick climates, so the oil is hydrogenated. The melting period of hydrogenate coconut petroleum is 36–40 °C ( 97–104 °F ). In the march of hydrogenation, unsaturated fats ( monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids ) are combined with hydrogen in a catalytic march to make them more saturate. Coconut anoint contains alone 6 % monounsaturated and 2 % polyunsaturated fatty acids. In the overtone hydrogenation work, some of these are transformed into trans fatty acids. [ 13 ]

fractionation [edit ]

Fractionated coconut oil provides fractions of the wholly oil so that its different fatty acids can be separated for specific uses. Lauric acid, a 12-carbon chain fatso acid, is much removed because of its gamey respect for industrial and medical purposes. [ 14 ] The fractionation of coconut oil can besides be used to isolate caprylic acerb and capric acid, which are medium-chain triglycerides, as these are used for medical applications, special diets and cosmetics, sometimes besides being used as a carrier oil for fragrances. [ 15 ]

Standards [edit ]

The World Health Organization ‘s Codex Alimentarius guidelines on food, food production, and food guard, published by the Food and Agriculture Organization, includes standards for commercial partners who produce coconut petroleum for homo consumption. [ 17 ] The asian and Pacific Coconut Community ( APCC ), whose 18 members produce about 90 per cent of the coconut sold commercially, [ 18 ] has published its standards for virgo coconut anoint ( VCO ), defining virgin coconut anoint as obtained from fresh, mature coconut kernels through means that do not “ lead to alteration of the anoint. ” [ 19 ] In 2018, global output of coconut petroleum was 3.3 million tonnes, led by the Philippines and Indonesia accounting together for 67 % of the world total. [ 16 ]

writing and comparison [edit ]

Coconut oil contains only trace amounts of free fatso acids ( about 0.03 % by mass ). [ 20 ] Most of the fatso acids are present in the form of esters. In the following content, the expressions “ fatso acids ” and “ acid ” below denote to esters rather than carboxyl acids. The estimate concentration of fatso acids in coconut anoint ( center of range in reference ) :

Fatty acid content of coconut oil
Type of fatty acid pct
Lauric saturated C12 48%
Myristic saturated C14 16%
Palmitic saturated C16 9.5%
Capric saturated C10 8%
Caprylic saturated C8 7%
Oleic monounsaturated C18:1 6.5%
Other 5%
black: Saturated; grey: Monounsaturated; blue: Polyunsaturated

The keep up table provides information about the composing of coconut vegetable oil and how it compares with other vegetable oils .

Health concerns [edit ]

many health organizations advise against the consumption of coconut oil owing to its high levels of saturated fat, [ 3 ] including the United States Food and Drug Administration, [ 52 ] World Health Organization, [ 53 ] the United States Department of Health and Human Services, [ 54 ] American Dietetic Association, [ 55 ] American Heart Association, [ 56 ] British National Health Service, [ 57 ] british Nutrition Foundation, [ 58 ] [ 59 ] and Dietitians of Canada. [ 60 ] marketing of coconut anoint has created the inaccurate belief that it is a “ healthy food ”. [ 61 ] rather, studies have found that coconut petroleum consumption has health effects similar to those of other unhealthy fats, including butter, gripe fatty, and palm anoint. [ 3 ] Coconut oil contains a gamey come of lauric acid, a saturated fatness that raises total lineage cholesterol levels by increasing the amounts of both high-density lipoprotein ( HDL, “ good ” ) cholesterol and low-density lipoprotein ( LDL, “ bad ” ) cholesterol. [ 3 ] [ 62 ] [ 63 ] Although lauric acid pulmonary tuberculosis may create a more favorable sum blood cholesterol profile, this does not exclude the possibility that persistent consumption of coconut anoint may actually increase the risk of cardiovascular diseases through other mechanisms, [ 62 ] particularly via the tag increase in sum blood cholesterol induced by lauric acid. [ 63 ] [ 64 ] Because the majority of saturated fatty in coconut petroleum is lauric acidic, [ 63 ] [ 64 ] coconut anoint may be preferred over partially hydrogenated vegetable oil when solid fats are used in the diet. [ 65 ]

clinical research [edit ]

A 2017 review of clinical research by experts associated with the American Heart Association recommended against consumption of coconut petroleum due to its leaning for increasing lineage levels of LDL as a gamble component for cardiovascular diseases. [ 3 ] A 2020 taxonomic review and meta-analysis of clinical trials on whether chronic consumption of coconut anoint might affect gamble factors for cardiovascular diseases found that low-density lipoprotein ( LDL ) cholestrol ( but besides high-density lipoprotein ( HDL ) ( “ adept cholesterol ” ) ) concentrations were elevated compared with nontropical vegetable oils. The review stated that “ coconut oil should not be viewed as healthy petroleum for cardiovascular disease risk decrease, and limiting coconut oil consumption because of its gamey saturated fat message is warranted. ” [ 62 ]

Uses [edit ]

nutrition and fatty musical composition [edit ]

Coconut oil is 99 % fat, composed chiefly of saturated fats ( 82 % of sum ; postpone ). In a 100 gram reference sum, coconut anoint supplies 890 calories. half of the saturated fat content of coconut petroleum is lauric acid ( 41.8 grams per 100 grams of total composition ), while other significant saturated fats are myristic acid ( 16.7 gravitational constant ), palmitic acerb ( 8.6 thousand ), and caprylic acid ( 6.8 gigabyte ). [ 66 ] Monounsaturated fats are 6 % of sum typography, and polyunsaturated fats are 2 % ( table ). Coconut oil contains phytosterols, whereas there are no micronutrients in significant content ( table ) .

In food [edit ]

Coconut oil has a long history in Asia, particularly in tropical regions where the plant is abundant, where it has been used for cooking. It is the anoint of choice in Sri Lankan cuisine, where it is used for sautéing and frying, in both piquant and sweet dishes. It besides plays a outstanding role in the cuisines of Thailand and Kerala. As an petroleum relatively recently introduced to western countries, coconut vegetable oil is normally used in baked goods, pastries, and sautés, having a nut-like choice with some sweet. [ 67 ] It is sometimes used by movie field chains to pop popcorn. Coconut petroleum adds considerable saturated fat and calories to the snackfood while enhancing flavor, possibly a factor increasing further consumption of high-calorie snackfoods, energy libra, and weight gain. [ 59 ] [ 67 ] [ 68 ] early culinary uses include replacing solid fats produced through hydrogenation in bake and confectionery goods. [ 65 ] Hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in non-dairy creamers and bite foods. In electrocute, the smoke point of coconut petroleum is 177 °C ( 351 °F ) .

diligence [edit ]

Coconut oil has been tested for use as a feedstock for biodiesel to use as a diesel engine fuel. In this manner, it can be applied to power generators and transportation using diesel engines. Since neat coconut petroleum has a senior high school mousse temperature ( 22–25 °C ), a high gear viscosity, and a minimum combustion chamber temperature of 500 °C ( 932 °F ) ( to avoid polymerization of the fuel ), coconut vegetable oil typically is transesterified to make biodiesel. Use of B100 ( 100 % biodiesel ) is possible only in temperate climates, as the gel point is approximately 10 °C ( 50 °F ). The anoint must meet the Weihenstephan criterion [ 69 ] [ better source needed ] to use saturated vegetable oil as a fuel. Moderate to severe damage from carbonization and clogging would occur in an unmodified locomotive .
Homemade coconut anoint Solidified “ coconut fat ” The Philippines, Vanuatu, Samoa, and respective other tropical island countries use coconut oil as an alternate fuel informant to run automobiles, trucks, and buses, and to ability generators. [ 70 ] [ better source needed ] Biodiesel fuel derived from coconut oil is presently used as a fuel for transport in the Philippines. [ 71 ] [ 72 ] Further research into the electric potential of coconut anoint as a fuel for electricity generation is being carried out in the islands of the Pacific, although to date it appears that it is not utilitarian as a fuel source due to the monetary value of parturiency and issue constraints. [ 73 ] Coconut oil has been tested for consumption as an engine lubricant [ 74 ] and as a transformer oil. [ 75 ] Coconut anoint ( and derivatives, such as coconut fatso acid ) are used as raw materials in the manufacture of surfactants such as cocamidopropyl betaine, cocamide MEA, and cocamide DEA. Acids derived from coconut oil can be used as herbicides. [ 76 ] Treatment with catalytic lipase has reportedly given coconut oil disinfectant characteristics. [ 77 ] Before the advent of electrical ignition, coconut petroleum was the primary oil used for illuminance in India and was exported as cochin oil. [ 78 ]

soap [edit ]

Coconut vegetable oil is an crucial root ingredient for the fabricate of soap. Soap made with coconut anoint tends to be hard, though it retains more water system than soap made with other oils and therefore increases manufacturer yields. It is more soluble in hard water and salt body of water than other soaps allowing it to lather more easily. [ 79 ]

other uses [edit ]

The oil can be used to treat sobriety and sores from seawater and tan. It can be used for burning in a torch or dripped into fire to create insect-repelling pot. It besides protects metallic from corrosion. [ 4 ]

See besides [edit ]

References [edit ]

far read [edit ]

  • Media related to Coconut oil at Wikimedia Commons

ใส่ความเห็น

อีเมลของคุณจะไม่แสดงให้คนอื่นเห็น